2016 Results

Well done to everyone who took part in the 2016 Restricted Tournament. Another great day with many tired legs towards the end.

Special mention to this years’ men’s singles. It was great to see a 2 x Junior members make it through to the Final.

Results as follows:

Mens Singles – Group A
1 2 3
1 Gareth Davis [1/5]  16-21 13-21 21-16 21-19
2 Ben Hudson 21-16 21-13 16-21 21-16
3 Kirk Lim 16-21 19-21 21-16 16-21

 

Mens Singles – Group B
1 2 3
1 Chris Hudson [2/5]  21-12 21-16 21-13 16-21
2 Habiddin Wuni 12-21 16-21 10-21 13-21
3 Evan Gill 13-21 21-16 21-10 21-13

 

Mens Singles – Group C
1 2 3
1 Andrew Norman [4/5]  21-20 17-21 21-20 21-15
2 James Cooper 20-21 21-17 16-21 21-6
3 Lee Frith 20-21 15-21 21-16 6-21

 

Mens Singles – Group D
1 2 3
1 Michael Duncan [3/5]  21-17 21-11 18-21 21-18
2 Darius Garnham 17-21 11-21 19-21 19-21
3 Sam Baker 21-18 18-21 21-19 21-19

 

Mens Singles – Group E
1 2 3
1 Tim Sharpe [5/5]  21-17 21-13 18-21 18-21
2 Dave Billington 17-21 13-21 8-21 8-21
3 Adam Weston 21-18 21-18 21-8 21-8

 

Mens Singles
Badminton Tournament Planner – be.tournamentsoftware.com
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Winner
1 Ben Hudson
Ben Hudson
2 Bye 1
  Ben Hudson
3 Andrew Norman [4/5]   11-21 21-16 21-13
Andrew Norman [4/5]
4 Bye 3
  Adam Weston
5 Michael Duncan [3/5]   21-9 21-14
Michael Duncan [3/5]
6 Bye 6
Adam Weston
7 Adam Weston 21-14 19-21 21-15
  Adam Weston
8 Chris Hudson [2/5] 21-17 21-10

IMG_9435

Adam Weston (left), Ben Hudson (Right)

Ladies Singles
Badminton Tournament Planner – be.tournamentsoftware.com
Final Winner
1 Frances Ward
Rachel Richards
2 Rachel Richards 21-16 14-21 21-10

IMG_9432 IMG_9439

Rachel Richards  – Frances Ward

Mens Doubles – Group A
1 2 3
1 Gareth Davis [1/4]
Andrew Norman
21-15 21-12 21-9 21-12
2 Kirk Lim
Babar Zulfigar
15-21 12-21 21-7 20-22 21-9
3 Michael Duncan
Samual Hung
9-21 12-21 7-21 22-20 9-21

 

Mens Doubles – Group B
1 2 3
1 James Cooper [2/4]
Tim Sharpe
21-18 18-21 21-14 21-16 21-13
2 Lee Frith
Gareth Jones
18-21 21-18 14-21 21-13 22-20
3 Dave Billington
Evan Gill
16-21 13-21 13-21 20-22

 

Mens Doubles – Group C
1 2 3
1 Darius Garnham [4/4]
Adam Weston
21-19 5-21 21-17 21-23 21-7 21-19
2 Ben Hudson [3/4]
Chris Hudson
19-21 21-5 17-21 19-21 21-15 11-21
3 Chris Cherrington
Brian Edelman
23-21 7-21 19-21 21-19 15-21 21-11

 

Mens Doubles
Badminton Tournament Planner – be.tournamentsoftware.com
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Winner
Gareth Davis [1/4]
1 Andrew Norman Gareth Davis [1/4]
Andrew Norman
2 Bye 1 Gareth Davis [1/4]
Chris Cherrington Andrew Norman
3 Brian Edelman Lee Frith 21-9 19-21 21-16
Lee Frith Gareth Jones
4 Gareth Jones 21-16 21-7 James Cooper [2/4]
Kirk Lim Tim Sharpe
5 Babar Zulfigar Kirk Lim 14-21 22-20 21-19
Darius Garnham [4/4] Babar Zulfigar
6 Adam Weston 21-13 21-18 James Cooper [2/4]
Tim Sharpe
7 Bye 2 James Cooper [2/4] 21-16 21-14
James Cooper [2/4] Tim Sharpe
8 Tim Sharpe

IMG_9448 IMG_9444

James Cooper, Tim Sharpe  – Gareth Davis, Andrew Norman

 

Ladies Doubles-Qualification
Badminton Tournament Planner – be.tournamentsoftware.com
1 2 3
1 Claire Pickett
Rachel Richards
16-21 16-21 21-15 21-19
2 Julia Eatwell
Suzy Mugford
21-16 21-16 21-12 21-11
3 Allison Dalrymple
Diane Doyle
15-21 19-21 12-21 11-21

 

Ladies Doubles
Badminton Tournament Planner – be.tournamentsoftware.com
Final Winner
Julia Eatwell
1 Suzy Mugford Julia Eatwell
Claire Pickett Suzy Mugford
2 Rachel Richards 21-15 21-18

IMG_9442 IMG_9440

Julia Eatwell, Suzy Mugford – Claire Pickett, Rachel Richards

 

Mixed Doubles – Group A
1 2 3
1 Suzy Mugford [1/4]
Tim Sharpe
22-20 21-15 21-11 21-13
2 Diane Doyle
Kirk Lim
20-22 15-21 19-21 21-23
3 Lee Frith
Alex Woods
11-21 13-21 21-19 23-21

 

Mixed Doubles – Group B
1 2 3
1 Allison Dalrymple [2/4]
Gareth Davis
17-21 21-18 23-21 21-17 21-8
2 Andrew Norman
Claire Pickett
21-17 18-21 21-23 21-19 21-14
3 Evan Gill
Mei Petch
17-21 8-21 19-21 14-21

 

Mixed Doubles – Group C
1 2 3
1 Julia Eatwell [3/4]
Darius Garnham
16-21 21-16 21-17 20-22 20-22
2 James Cooper [4/4]
Frances Ward
21-16 16-21 17-21 21-13 16-21 21-14
3 Michael Duncan
Rachel Richards
22-20 22-20 13-21 21-16 14-21

 

Mixed Doubles
Badminton Tournament Planner – be.tournamentsoftware.com
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Winner
Suzy Mugford [1/4]
1 Tim Sharpe Suzy Mugford [1/4]
Tim Sharpe
2 Bye 1 Suzy Mugford [1/4]
James Cooper [4/4] Tim Sharpe
3 Frances Ward James Cooper [4/4] 21-19 21-13
Andrew Norman Frances Ward
4 Claire Pickett 21-18 15-21 21-19 Suzy Mugford [1/4]
Lee Frith Tim Sharpe
5 Alex Woods Lee Frith 19-21 21-15 25-23
Michael Duncan Alex Woods
6 Rachel Richards 21-16 21-8 Lee Frith
Alex Woods
7 Bye 2 Allison Dalrymple [2/4] 17-21 7-7
Allison Dalrymple [2/4] Gareth Davis
8 Gareth Davis

IMG_9454 IMG_9451

Tim Sharpe, Suzy Mugford – Lee Frith, Alex Woods